modern approach

traditional values


Sandringham Wood Recruitment Ltd
Privacy Notice

Sandringham Wood Recruitment Ltd (Sandringham Wood) is a recruitment consultancy that provides services to employers and candidates in the financial services industry. In order to provide our services, we have to process certain personal information.

We are a registered data controller, as well as a data processor, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and this notice details how we collect, store and process personal information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we collect and process your data, please contact us either via our contact form, or by post, email or telephone:

Post: Sandringham Wood, 54 Parrys Lane, Stoke Bishop, Bristol, BS9 1AQ
Email: hello@sandringhamwood.com
Phone: 0117 962 5005

How do we collect information about you?

The ways in which we collect personal information, or you provide personal information to us, include:

Website usage information is also collected using ‘cookies’ (see Cookies section below), although these cookies do not enable us to identify you as an individual.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed by our website on your computer to collect visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track use of our website and to compile reports on website activity. You can find out more about cookies here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

For specific information about the cookies used on our site, please read our cookie policy, which also provides information on how to reject or remove cookies. Please note, if you disable cookies this may result in some loss of functionality on our website.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy notice. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

What type of personal information is collected from you?

If you have asked us to provide you with job-seeking services, we need to hold certain types of personal information in order to provide you with our services. This includes information such as your name, contact details, employment history and professional qualifications. In many cases, we also have a requirement to prove that we have verified your identity and/or right to work in the UK, which could include holding copies of the documents you have provided to us for this purpose. All information is held on our secure database and network, which also allows for us to communicate with you via encrypted email.

How do we use the personal information we hold?

Where we are providing you with recruitment or job-seeking services, the personal information we hold will be used to deliver those services. This may include sharing your personal information with potential employers, however, we will always ensure we have your agreement before sharing your information in this way.

Where you have enquired about using our services, the information you provide will be used solely for the purpose of responding to your request.

From time to time, we may also contact you regarding roles or services that we believe may be of interest to you (see below). However, we will only contact you in this way if we have your consent or, on occasion, if we believe you have a legitimate interest in the information we are providing.

Other than where required as part of the services we are providing, we will not share your data with any other third parties except where we are legally required to do so (such as to government bodies or law enforcement agents). We will never sell or lease your data to third parties for sales or marketing purposes.

Marketing

Your information may occasionally be used to send you details of products, services or events that we believe might be of interest to you. You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, or change the ways in which we can contact you, at any time. To do so, please let us know using the contact details above. You can also unsubscribe from marketing emails at any time using the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email.

How long do we keep information about you?

Where we are providing you with services, we will maintain your information for as long as needed in order to provide that service, and for a minimum period after we have finished providing you with services, as required by law. For example, if we have successfully found you a permanent role, we are required to keep certain information for a minimum of one year. Under UK tax law, we are required to keep certain information for a minimum of six years.

You have the right to ask us to delete your information from our systems at any time. However, please be aware that if we do not have your permission to hold your information, we will not be able to provide you with our services.

Precautions in place to keep your information secure

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. This includes holding all personal information on our secure database.

Non-sensitive details (such as your email address etc) that are transmitted normally over the internet, can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. No third parties have access to your personal data, other than as required by law or in order for us to deliver our services.

How to access and update your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, and for a copy of your record in our database to be provided to you in a commonly used file format (such as a csv file). If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us using the details above. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate and we encourage you to do so. You may also ask us to stop processing and delete your data at any time (other than information that we are required to hold for legal purposes, as outlined above).

Right to complain

We strive to collect, process and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information in the way set out in this privacy notice, please contact us either via our contact form, or by post, email or telephone:

Post: Sandringham Wood, 54 Parrys Lane, Stoke Bishop, Bristol, BS9 1AQ
Email: hello@sandringhamwood.com
Phone: 0117 962 5005

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk

Changes to our privacy policy and procedures

We keep our privacy policy and practices under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018 in line with the introduction of the GDPR.

 

blog icon

Our latest blog...

Why, what, who? Your plan for successful recruitment

Jessica Wood
20 September 2018

Despite the huge advances in technology made over recent years, financial services remains very much a ‘people business’. To build a great firm, you need great people. Simple enough in theory. However, in practice, recruiting and retaining the right talent is often one of the biggest challenges employers face. We humans are a varied and unpredictable bunch, and identifying...

read more >>

Follow us on Twitter

Latest tweets

Follow us: @SandringhamWd

What others say...

I have been incredibly impressed. I am approached by an awful lot of agencies in my line of work and work with a number but there are only a few that really impress me by the fact that they treat the interests of both candidate and...

Sandringham Wood
54 Parrys Lane, Stoke Bishop
Bristol, BS9 1AQ

Sandringham Wood is a member of the Recruitment and Employment Confederation

Sandringham Wood Recruitment Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales
(Reg No. 6822844) Registered Office: 54 Parrys Lane, Stoke Bishop, Bristol BS9 1AQ.

© Sandringham Wood Recruitment Ltd 2015 - 2018

Website design by Ammatti